Why We Use Jojoba Oil for Our Essential Oil Blends

June 3rd, 2014

Essential oils are very powerful! So powerful, that they should always be diluted in a carrier oil before being applied to the skin. All of our essential oil blends are diluted in 100% organic jojoba carrier oil to ensure utmost purity, safety and effectiveness.

 

jojoba 400 x 400

 

We chose to use jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) as our carrier oil because:

 

–  Jojoba oil is the natural liquid produced in the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojob) plant. Its natural composition is nearly identical in chemical structure to the natural oils in human skin and hair, making it easily absorbed by our bodies without any greasy residue!

 

– This very stable oil also contains almost all of the vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair: vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium.

 

– It’s very gentle and can be used on sensitive skin without causing allergic reactions.

– Jojoba oil’s many organic and mineral ingredients give a wonderful sheen to the skin. It helps nourish the skin’s elasticity, reducing the onset of facial fine lines and repairs skin scarring.

 

– It is also efficient on challenging skin conditions like acne and skin psoriasis and improves the natural development of collagen. It is anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and non-toxic, which makes it incredibly useful for moisturizing the hair, face and whole body.

 

Radiant Skin

 

Because of all these wonderful properties, Jojoba oil has become one of the most commonly used organic components in many beauty products, especially in skin nourishing lotions.

 

Related Posts

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply